Add Scorewit to your Home Screen

  1. In Safari, tap Share (the square with an upward arrow). If Share is tucked away, open Safari’s page menu first.
  2. Choose Add to Home Screen (under View More if shown). If it is missing, use Edit Actions to add it.
  3. If you see Open as Web App, turn it on, then tap Add.
Using another browser or app?

Open this page in Safari first. Copy the link below and paste it into Safari’s address bar.

Stats

Scorewit Footyphoria
Records · Premier League era

Longest losing runs in the Premier League

20 consecutive defeats — Sunderland AFC, 2002-03 to 2005-06

Complete seasons only, 1992-93 through 2025-26 — the in-progress 2026-27 season joins when it finishes.

The era's longest run: 20 consecutive defeats — Sunderland AFC (2002-03 to 2005-06).

20
Longest run
9
Clubs in the top ten

The longest losing run of the Premier League era: 20 consecutive defeats — Sunderland AFC (2002-03 to 2005-06). Runs count consecutive Premier League matches only; a run continues across seasons, including over a spell outside the top flight.

Quick answers

What is the longest losing run in the Premier League?
20 consecutive league defeats — Sunderland AFC (2002-03 to 2005-06).

Longest losing runs in the Premier League

#ClubRunSpan
1Sunderland AFC202002-03 to 2005-06
2Norwich City FC162019-20 to 2021-22
3Aston Villa FC112015-16
4Wolverhampton Wanderers FC112025-26
5Sunderland AFC92005-06
6Fulham FC92018-19
7Ipswich Town FC81994-95
8Manchester City FC81995-96
9Middlesbrough FC81995-96
10Crystal Palace FC81997-98

More Premier League era records: Most titles · Biggest wins · Most points in a season · Fewest points in a season · Best season starts · Worst season starts · Highest-scoring matches · Longest winning runs · Longest unbeaten runs · Most goals in a season · Fewest goals conceded · Relegations by club.

Source: 2025-26 Premier League match data, via openfootball/england (CC0 1.0) — source

✓ Every fact computed from public match records — openfootball/england, CC0 1.0.

Play today’s top-flight round →